ICAN | IEC 2018 Pools are open -Nov. 3rd 2017
17446
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17446,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2,vc_responsive
 

IEC 2018 Pools are open -Nov. 3rd 2017

IEC 2018 Pools are open -Nov. 3rd 2017

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/iec/eligibility.asp?country=ie&cat=wh

Find out if you’re eligible – International Experience Canada 2018

Ireland – Working Holiday 

Description: The Working Holiday category is designed for Irish citizens who intend to travel in Canada and who wish to find temporary paid employment to help pay for their trip (up to 24 months).

Note: As an Irish citizen, you may participate in the Working Holiday category only once. If you meet the eligibility criteria, you may participate in IEC one more time through the International Co-op (Internship) category.

If you participated in IEC before 2013 for a period of up to 12 months, you are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months in the category of your choice. Those who participated in IEC more than once before 2013 are no longer eligible to apply.

To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must:

  • be an Irish citizen,
  • have a valid Irish passport for the duration of your stay in Canada—your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive),
  • have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay—you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada,
  • be admissible to Canada,
  • have, before departure, a round-trip ticket or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada,
  • not be accompanied by dependents, and
  • pay the fees.

Ireland – International Co-Op

Description: The International Co-op (Internship) category is designed for Irish citizens who are enrolled at a post-secondary institution in Ireland. Participants must be registered students for the duration of the internship. Participants must want to complete a work placement or internship in Canada to fulfil part of their academic curriculum (up to 12 months).

Participants must have a signed letter of offer or a signed contract of employment before submitting their profile to the pool.

Note: As an Irish citizen, you may participate in the International Co-op (Internship) category only once. If you meet the eligibility criteria, you may participate one more time in IEC through the Working Holiday category or the Young Professionals category.

If you participated in IEC before 2013 for a period of up to 12 months, you are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months in the category of your choice. Those who participated in IEC more than once before 2013 are no longer eligible to apply.

To be eligible for the International Co-op (Internship) category, you must:

  • be an Irish citizen,
  • have a valid Irish passport for the duration of your stay in Canada—your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive),
  • be registered as a student at a post-secondary institution in Ireland,
  • have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay—you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada,
  • be admissible to Canada,
  • have, before departure, a round-trip ticket or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada,
  • have a signed letter of offer or a signed contract for a work placement, or an internship in Canada that meets the requirements of your academic curriculum in Ireland,
  • not be accompanied by dependents, and
  • pay the fees.

Ireland – Young Professionals

Description: The Young Professionals category is designed for Irish citizens, particularly post-secondary graduates, who wish to further their careers by gaining professional work experience in Canada. Participants must have a signed letter of offer or contract of employment (up to 24 months) before submitting a profile to the pool.

Note: As an Irish citizen, you may participate in the Young Professionals category only once. If you meet the eligibility criteria, you may participate one more time in IEC through the International Co-op (Internship) category.

If you participated in IEC before 2013 for a period of up to 12 months, you are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months in the category of your choice. Those who participated in IEC more than once before 2013 are no longer eligible to apply.

To be eligible for the Young Professionals category, you must:

  • be an Irish citizen,
  • have a valid Irish passport for the duration of your stay in Canada—your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport,
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive),
  • have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada,
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay—you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada,
  • be admissible to Canada,
  • have, before departure, a round-trip ticket or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada,
  • have a signed letter of offer or contract of employment in Canada—the employment offer must be in your field of expertise (through schooling or work experience) and contribute to your professional development,
  • not be accompanied by dependents, and
  • pay the fees.

Complete your IEC profile here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/iec/submit-profile.asp